Monday, January 31, 2011

MAC Kissable Lipcolour, Pretty Little Liars, Seventeen Magazine, and Pet Peeves!!!

Hey. Like always, I'm in a bloggy mood tonite. So as sparkleshinebeautify aka Spencer, said, let's blog and see what comes up. I fill in the title after I blog btw. I usually do ;)

The first thing that I want to talk about is lipgloss. Lipgloss, lipgloss, lipgloss. I'm a girl. And girls love lipgloss! I'm debating over 3 different lipglosses - which one to buy when I go shopping hopefully Wednesday...if there's not a snow day, that is. And there had better not be. The 3 that I'm debating over are: Bath & Body Works Liplicious, MAC Kissable Lipcolour in Enchantée, and Lancôme Juicy Tubes in Spring Fling. I guess I'll list some reasons I'd like to buy each, and then a few reasons that I shouldn't buy them. Which one should I go with? Comment below. I'll start out talking about Bath & Body Works Liplicious. The good things: Inexpensive, great smelling, paraben free. The bad??? Not many color choices. Now, MAC Kissable Lipcolour (what I'm most excited about) Great reviews, awesome colors, really pretty, paraben free, opaque yet glossy. The bad: Pricey and not as much product as there should be. Those things sound amazing - based on numerous reviews I've read. They're not sticky, and last for a pretty long time. They were also featured in the February issue of Seventeen - the one w Leighton Meester on the cover. That's what got me excited about these glosses in the first place - they looked beyond amazing in the picture. And I'm talking about the color Enchantée. I've been looking for a color like that for awhile now, and I think MAC Kissable Lipcolour in Enchantée would be the perfect fit. The last gloss ok thinking about getting is Lancôme Juicy Tubes. The good: Great scent, great taste, pretty colors. The downside: Inexpensive, parabens (maybe, according to one blog), sheer, drippy, don't last long. Okay, I know that's alot of bad things, but for me, the taste and scent make up for it. Those things smell absolutely AMAZING!!! Like nothing I've ever tried before! Also, there's a lot of product, so I don't have to worry about wasting my $ on little product. Another great thing is that they're super moisturizing. Sooo I think I'll end up going w MAC, but let me know what you think in the comments below.

Second topic: Pretty Little Liars. Yeppp. I know I probably talk about that wayyyy too much, but I am OBSESSED!!! Especially w Aria and Ezra!!! Ohhh theyre perfect for each other. As I type, there's a new ep of PLL on, and Aria and Ezra (I heard) plan their first public date. Oh yeaaaa! Finallllllyyy! But unfortunately, I'm not watching that episode. I'm supposed to be studying for a geography test, and I'm blogging hahahhh. Well I'll post more about PLL after I watch the full episode from the official website! Thank youuuu soooooo much Spencer for telling me about that! Love you! xoxo

I don't have a lot to say about Seventeen Mag, except that I am IN LOVE! That is one of my fab mags ever (I do enjoy Glamour, though) great tips and awesome articles. I especially love their beauty tips and tricks (Hey, that's where I discovered MAC Kissable Lipcolour in Enchantée!!!) sooo that is an awesome magazine. If you're looking for a good teen magazine, 17 is for you :)

The last thing I think I'll talk about is pet peeves!!! I'm only going to list 3. My 3rd worst pet peeve of all time would have to be effort. Yea, I'm a pretty lazy person if it's something boring!!! I do put in my best effort on most things, don't get me wrong, but there are days when I just don't feel like doing anything. My 2nd worst pet peeve is people treating me like I'm younger than I am, or I'm not allowed to do certain things, or stay up til or certain time, or watch a certain show - you get what I mean. It just bugs me. I don't know. It just bugs me. I want to be able to have some say in what I do. That's not as bad as my worsttt pet peeve ever though. Getting out of bed. There's nothing worse than getting out of my warm bed (no I didn't pee in it lol) but I have flannel sheets (penguin sheets, heheh :) and I love them! So warm and cozy. I'm always dreading mornings - I'm definitely not a morning person. When it comes to morning, Clinique is my nest friend. Lol. Of course I have a ton of other pet peeves - example going to the dentist, which comes in at number 4, and all sorts of other things, like being near funguses, and cold weather, and all sorts of random things like that.

Hahahhh I guess that's all I had to say tonite. More randomness tmrw.

xoxo,
Ali <3

1 comment:

  1. I want the MAC lip gloss so much!!!!!!!!!! I saw it in 17 and fell in love!!!
    They have TONS of choices for Liplicious!!! They just came out with 3 more too!!!

    ReplyDelete