Saturday, October 29, 2011

Untouchable by Taylor Swift

If I'm blogging, I'm listening to music 99% of the time. In a previous post I mentioned that my favorite song was based on what it's about and it's story...well Imade an exception for Untouchable, available on the platinum edition of Fearless.



Cute Fall/Winter Outfit!


So guess what? Well, where I live, it's already snowed twice! And I'm more of a summer clothes person, so I thought that today I would do a post on a transitioning into winter outfit I put together. This one's cute yet casual at the same time...

1.
I have wanted a shirt like this for quite a long time... a cream colored lace shirt with 3/4 sleeves. I finally found one on sale at Abercrombie Kids, and I know it will be the perfect fall/winter shirt! This one's really lacy and pretty! On sale for $29.94 http://www.abercrombiekids.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?catalogId=10851&storeId=10101&langId=-1&categoryId=77083&parentCategoryId=&topCategoryId=12103&productId=833939
clara
2. I found this super cute scarf, also at Abercrombie Kids just because it was on their website haha, but considering this one is $49.50, I'm sure you could find a similar one. But this was a perfect example of what I was lookinh for and I think it's a really pretty accessory. http://www.abercrombiekids.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?catalogId=10851&storeId=10101&langId=-1&categoryId=12176&parentCategoryId=13115&topCategoryId=12103&productId=869412
heritage scarf
3. Jeans are a fall and winter must. These jeans are also on the more expensive side at $59.50, again from Abercrombie Kids, but are so cute and I couldn't resist. I also love the cuff at the bottom because with this outfit, I don't have boots in mind. The rips add a casual touch. http://www.abercrombiekids.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?catalogId=10851&storeId=10101&langId=-1&categoryId=50464&parentCategoryId=12160&topCategoryId=12103&productId=676358
the a&f skinny destroyed
4. If your belt loops are goping to be showing, a belt is a must. I picked this woven two-tone belt from Forever 21 because it's different, it's cute, and best of all, very inexpensive at only $5.80. http://www.forever21.com/Product/Product.aspx?BR=f21&Category=acc_belts&ProductID=2083316100&VariantID=
5. Last of all is shoes. When it comes to winter, comfort over cute. Always! I picked these super cozy moccasins from Target...may not be cute, but they're a comfy classic. Online these are $17.99 and in store they're $19.99. http://www.target.com/p/Womens-Chaia-Suede-Moccasin-Slippers-Tan/-/A-10284391
I hope you find this outfit as cute and cozy as I do (:

Sunday, October 23, 2011

My blog needs a makeover...

Do you agree? i think I need to redo my blog, and my little banner at the top...I've loved the way it is but I'm looking for something new, as Christmas and winter is approaching I was thinking something like that, but still me! Maybe I'll do a silver glitter background with a holiday banne that I can just change after the holidays? And ocean blue text? What do you think I should do with my blog? Let me know, because I thinkit needs a makeover for sure! xoxo

Forever and Always by Taylor Swift

My new fave song since five minutes ago :) I like the piano version better:)
Once upon a time, I believe it was a Tuesday
When I caught your eye
And we caught onto something, I hold on to the night
You looked me in the eye and told me you loved me
Were you just kidding? 'Cause it seems to me

This thing is breaking down, we almost never speak
I don't feel welcome anymore
Baby, what happened? Please tell me
'Cause one second it was perfect
Now you're halfway out the door

And I stare at the phone and he still hasn't called
And then you feel so low, you can't feel nothin' at all
And you flashback to when he said, forever and always
Oh, oh

Oh, and it rains in your bedroom, everything is wrong
It rains when you're here and it rains when you're gone
'Cause I was there when you said forever and always

Was I out of line? Did I say something way too honest
That made you run and hide like a scared little boy?
I looked into your eyes, thought I knew you for a minute
Now I'm not so sure

So here's to everything, coming down to nothing
Here's to silence that cuts me to the core
Where is this going? Thought I knew for a minute
(From: http://www.elyrics.net/read/t/taylor-swift-lyrics/forever-&-always-lyrics.html)
But I don't anymore

And I stare at the phone and he still hasn't called
And then you feel so low, you can't feel nothin' at all
And you flashback to when he said forever and always
Oh, oh

Oh, and it rains in your bedroom, everything is wrong
It rains when you're here and it rains when you're gone
'Cause I was there when you said forever and always
You didn't mean it, baby, I don't think so
Oh, oh

Oh, back up, baby, back up, did you forget everything?
Back up, baby, back up, did you forget everything?

'Cause it rains in your bedroom, everything is wrong
It rains when you're here and it rains when you're gone
'Cause I was there when you said forever and always

Oh, I stare at the phone and he still hasn't called
And then you feel so low, you can't feel nothin' at all
And you flashback to when we said forever and always

And it rains in your bedroom, everything is wrong
It rains when you're here and it rains when you're gone
'Cause I was there when you said forever and always
You didn't mean it, baby, you said forever and always


Tumblr Survey

This was on tumblr. And I wanted to answer!

o    1: Do you sleep with your closet doors open or closed?
FCClosed

o    2: Do you take the shampoos and conditioner bottles from hotel?
HaHahaha yesss(:

o    3: Do you sleep with your sheets tucked in or out?
     In!

o    4: Have you ever stolen a street sign before?
      What?! No.

o    5: Do you like to use post-it notes?
      All the time!

o    6: Do you cut out coupons but then never use them?
      Sometimes lol

o    7: Would you rather be attacked by a big bear or a swarm of a bees?
      Preferably none! But I have to say bees.

o    8: Do you have freckles?
      Nopeee

o    9: Do you always smile for pictures?
      Yep:)

o    10: What is your biggest pet peeve?
      One-word replies when texting!

o    11: Do you ever count your steps when you walk?
      When I'm running:)

o    12: Have you ever peed in the woods?
      Nope

o    13: What about pooped in the woods?
      Nope

o    14: Do you ever dance even if theres no music playing?
      Sometimes! Generally no though :/

o    15: Do you chew your pens and pencils?
      No I think it's disgusting! Hahaaa

o    16: How many people have you slept with this week?
      NONE.

o    17: What size is your bed?
      Full

o    18: What is your Song of the week?
      The Story of Us by Taylor Swift

o    19: Is it okay for guys to wear pink?
      Sure! I think that whole thing is sexist.

o    20: Do you still watch cartoons?
      Spongebob!

o    21: Whats your least favorite movie?
      Anything scary!

o    22: Where would you bury hidden treasure if you had some?
      it depends what it is (:

o    23: What do you drink with dinner?
      Green tea/orange dry/ sometimes diet coke

o    24: What do you dip a chicken nugget in?
      Ketchup

o    25: What is your favorite food?
      Chinese food...that and chocolate strawberries!

o    26: What movies could you watch over and over and still love?
      Any romance movie(:

o    27: Last person who kissed you?
      I haven't had my first kiss yet....lol idk!

o    28: Were you ever a boy/girl scout?
      Yep I was a girl scout from kindergarten til like sixth grade.

o    29: Would you ever strip or pose nude in a magazine?
      Noooo

o    30: When was the last time you wrote a letter to someone on paper?
      I think we had to write a letter to our future selves last yr in school...

o    31: Can you change the oil on a car?
      Nopee

o    32: Ever gotten a speeding ticket?
      I don't drive

o    33: Ever ran out of gas?
      I don't drive

o    34: Favorite kind of sandwich?
      Toasted turkey and cheddar(:

o    35: Best thing to eat for breakfast?
      Leftover Chinese food :D

o    36: What is your usual bedtime?
      8:00....bwahaha lame ik

o    37: Are you lazy?
      When it comes to some things yes, others no.

o    38: When you were a kid, what did you dress up as for Halloween?
      I still dress up:) I was a nerd last yr, Minnie Mouse this yr!

o    39: What is your Chinese astrological sign?
      Tigerrr

o    40: How many languages can you speak?
      English (obv) and a little French

o    41: Do you have any magazine subscriptions?
      Seventeen mag!

o    42: Which are better legos or lincoln logs?
      Idk what lincoln logs are...so legos.

o    43: Are you stubborn?
      Sometimes.

o    44: Who is better...Leno or Letterman?
      Idk...I don't watch either.

o    45: Ever watch soap operas?
      No...boring

o    46: Are you afraid of heights?
      Sometimes....when it gets to a certain point I freak.

o    47: Do you sing in the car?
      Nopee

o    48: Do you sing in the shower?
      I used to but not anymore.

o    49: Do you dance in the car?
      No

o    50: Ever used a gun?
      Nope

o    51: Last time you got a portrait taken by a photographer?
      School picture day was on Friday

o    52: Do you think musicals are cheesy?
      Very much so.

o    53: Is Christmas stressful?
      I love Christmas.

o    54: Ever eat a pierogi?
      A WHAT?

o    55: Favorite type of fruit pie?
      I dont eat pie.

o    56: Occupations you wanted to be when you were a kid?
      Fashion designer, model, chef, FBI agent, lawyer, marine biologest...

o    57: Do you believe in ghosts?
      Yess

o    58: Ever have a Deja-vu feeling?
      Not recently!

o    59: Take a vitamin daily?
      The gummy kind(:

o    60: Wear slippers?
      I wear flip flops like slippers!

o    61: Wear a bath robe?
      Yess

o    62: What do you wear to bed?
      Pajama pants and a tee shirt

o    63: First concert?
      I hate to say I haven't been to one...yet.

o    64: Wal-Mart, Target or Kmart? '
      Target all the way

o    65: Nike or Adidas?
      Nike

o    66: Cheetos Or Fritos?
      Fritos...I don't like Cheetos.

o    67: Peanuts or Sunflower seeds?
      Noneee

o    68: Ever hear of the group Tres Bien?
      Well I know it means Very Good...

o    69: Ever take dance lessons?
      I still do ballet and lyric:)

o    70: Is there a profession you picture your future spouse doing?
       Well my bf wants to be a teacher!

o    71: Can you curl your tongue?
      No hahaaa

o    72: Ever won a spelling bee?
      I've won every spelling bee I've been in! True story!

o    73: Have you ever cried because you were so happy?
       Not that I can remember...but pretty close to it.

o    74: Own any record albums?
      Nooo

o    75: Own a record player?
      Nooo

o    76: Regularly burn incense?
      Incense makes my sis puke and I hate the smell of it. So no.

o    77: Ever been in love?
      Well a crush can technically last four months. After that you're considered to be in love. In fifth grade I liked this boy for eight months or so... and I've liked my bf for over a year...

o    78: Who would you like to see in concert?
      Taylor Swift, Lady A...

o    79: What was the last concert you saw?
       Never seen one :/

o    80: Hot tea or cold tea?
      Lipton Diet Iced Green Tea

o    81: Tea or coffee?
      Iced tea...but I love DQ MooLattes too!

o    82: Sugar or snickerdoodles?
      I've never had a snickerdoodle! Hahaah

o    83: Can you swim well?
      Bahaha NO.

o    84: Can you hold your breath without holding your nose?
      Yep!

o    85: Are you patient?
      I'm like the most impatient person ever.

o    86: DJ or band, at a wedding?
      Band<3

o    87: Ever won a contest?
      Yep in third grade I won this electric department calender contest thing!

o    88: Ever have plastic surgery?
      No! And I never plan to!

o    89: Which are better black or green olives?
      I only like black(:

o    90: Can you knit or crochet?
      Yep I can do both

o    91: Best room for a fireplace?
      Living room.

o    92: Do you want to get married?
      Eventually, if I find someone I want to be w forever, then yes<333

o    93: If married, how long have you been married?
     I'm not married

o    94: Who is your celebrity crush?
      Tyler Seguin...Bruins #19

o    95: Do you cry and throw a fit until you get your own way?
      Nopee

o    96: Do you have kids?
      Noooo

o    97: Do you want kids?
      In like 15 years maybe!

o    98: Whats your favorite color?
      It changes...currently I love coral!
o    99: Do you miss anyone right now?
       I'd be lying if I said no.
99: Do you miss anyone right now?